Balers  Compactors  Conveyors and Sorters  Crushers  Granulators  Hammermills  Loading Equipment  Radiation Detection  Classifiers and Sorters  Shears  Shredders / Raspers
 ELV Recycling  Metal Recycling  Paper Recycling  Tyre Recycling  Miscellaneous

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Recycling Machinery International will respect your privacy and protect your data.


We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the controller of all personal data we hold about you.


This privacy policy sets out how Recycling Machinery International uses and protects any information that you provide us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.


What we collect

We do not collect information about you from our website, and do not use cookies. Information about yourself may be on our records following contact you have made directly with us, and held electronically, such as:

name and job title

contact information including company name, telephone number and email address

any particular preferences or areas of interest you have told us about


What we do with the information we gather

Any information you provide by making contact with us, is used to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. The information will be used to help processing any order your make and in managing your account with us, including all aspects of accounts procedures and purchasing.


We may periodically send individualised and personally addressed emails (using the email address you have previously provided) about products that we feel may be of interest to you that have become available, in as a direct consequence of you previous discussions and the requirements you have provided us with.  In rare circumstances this may be a joint  blind email if the product is time relative in availability..We will not sure your contact details during this blind email process.   


We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We will not sell or pass on your information to third parties, unless you expressly request us to forward this information, unless required to do so by law..


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable and generally acceptable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold about you, in order to protect you data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  


Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the Internet this can never be considered to be 100% secure.


We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we may not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You have rights under the GDPR:

a) to access your personal data

b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

c) to have your personal data corrected

d) to have our personal data erased in certain circumstances

e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to have your details removed please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  

Contact us at: Units 1 -4 The Forge, Clensmore Street, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.  DY10 2JS or by email on: info@recyclingmachineryinternational.com.


You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the information Commissioner:


Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/   Telephone: 0303 123 113

Postal:  Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House. Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire.  SK9 5AF

RECYCLING

MACHINERY

INTERNATIONAL

Call now, or email us for further information

TEL:   +44 (0) 1562 824406

Home Recycling Types Equipment Types About Us Contact Us
Recycling Machinery International Logo

Click here to view a site version more suited to mobile devices

Privacy     Site Map                          Website last updated on:  16 September 2018 

Website by Tara Lievesley